Legal

Privacy Policy

Meda Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd ACN 155 308 679 (“Meda”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how Meda manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This Privacy Policy does not cover personal information collected or held by Meda about its employees.

Background

Meda is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) to comply with the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") (subject to the other provisions of that Act). The APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal.

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. This includes health information and information about a persons' race, ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of political, professional or trade associations, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation and criminal history.

Health information is defined in the Privacy Act to relevantly include:

(a) information or an opinion about:

  • (i) the health or a disability (at any time) of an individual; or
  • (ii) an individual's expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her; or
  • (iii) a health service provide, or to be provided, to an individual;

that is also personal information.

An example of health information is information contained in a patient's hospital records.

Meda will only collect sensitive information if the individual about whom the information relates has consented to the collection of the information or if the collection is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

Collection of personal information by MEDA

To the extent required by the Privacy Act:

  • Meda will not collect personal information about you unless that information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities;
  • Meda will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means;
  • When Meda collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (or example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details);
  • Meda will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where Meda collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.

Use and disclosure of personal information by Meda

General

If Meda uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) other the main reason for which it was originally collected (the “primary purpose”), to the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that Meda would use or disclose your information in that way; or
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose; or
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

Corporate Site

Our corporate site at www.meda.com.au may allow a user to submit requests to us (including personal information) via email and webforms. We will use that personal information to respond to the user's requests. We will not use a user's personal information for any other purpose.

Use of cookies and IP addresses on our websites

We use session cookies on our websites. A cookie is a small information file that is transferred to a user's computer. We do not use cookies to identify users (for example by linking a user with an email address they may have provided). The cookies we use are to simplify users' navigation of the website. They are stored on the user's computer and activated when the user returns to a section of the website. Cookies are only saved temporarily on the computer and disappear when the web browser is closed.

Meda also collects IP addresses. An IP address is used to identify a user's computer on the Internet. We use the IP addresses for system administration.

Our customers

In accordance with commonly accepted business practices, we collect and use the contact details of individuals who are employees and contractors of our corporate and other organisational customers. We use this information to advise those individuals of products and services that may be of interest to our corporate and other organisational customers and to maintain our relationship with those customers.

Product queries

Meda offers a product enquiry line. If you call this line we will collect personal information from you to answer your enquiry and to contact you later if that is necessary. We will not disclose personal information about you to any other person except where required by law,

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, Meda will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date;
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure; and
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

Meda will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when entering transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so.

Use of government identifiers

Meda will not use government identifiers (“Identifiers”) (such as Medicare numbers) as its own identifier of individuals unless required or authorised by or under law or as specifically permitted under the Privacy Act. We will only use or disclose Identifiers in the circumstances permitted by the Privacy Act.

Transfer of personal information overseas

If Meda transfers your personal information outside Australia, we will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to transborder data flows.

The corporate and product websites administered by Meda for Australia use servers that are hosted in Sweden that are controlled by one or more related bodies corporate of Meda. Those related bodies corporate provide information technology assistance to Meda and will not use any personal information stored on those servers for any other purpose of their own.

Access and correction of your personal information

Please contact Meda if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. Meda will generally provide you with access to your personal information if practicable (although a fee may be imposed), and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, Meda may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in accordance with law. If we do this we will provide you with reasons for this decision.

Further information

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any queries about the personal information that Meda holds about you or the way we handle that personal information:

The Privacy Officer

Meda Pharmaceuticals Pty Ltd

Tel: +61 (2) 8209 3422

Fax: +61 (2) 9436 4489

Email: privacyofficer@medapharma.com.au

Level 1, 30 The Bond, 30-34 Hickson Road, Millers Point NSW 2000, Australia

Further information about the APPs and the application of the Privacy Act to the private sector generally can be found at the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Complaints

Please contact the Meda Privacy Officer using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by Meda.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Meda may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can find our up-to-date Privacy Policy posted on our website from time to time.